2018-2019 Competition Results

UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY INTERNATIONAL CUP, CALGARY
MARCH 14-17, 2019

Congratulations to our HP Jr athlete, Evan Fedder who finished 5th AA, 6th on Pommel Horse, 2nd Floor (tied), 4Tth Rings & Parallel Bars at teh recent 2019 UCIC!

Full Results
 

INTERNATIONAL GYMNIX 2019, MONTREAL
MARCH 7-10, 2019

Gymnix is the largest gathering of gymnasts of all ages and levels, celebrating a shared passion for the sport and aiming to surpass themselves in a friendly and festive atmosphere.

Congratulations to our athletes selected to compete!

Competition Results:

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
HP Sr Isabela Onyshko 14th AA
Part of Canada team who captured Silver in the Senior Cup
Novice Jordanna Phillis  11th AA, 8th Beam, Siena Scharfe,  
  Siena Scharfe 14th AA
Aspire 2 Selena Gonzales 7th AA, 8th Bars, 7th Beam, 8th Floor
  Tyya Nibbelink 18th AA
  Lucy Samudio 20th AA, 1st Beam

Full Results

CANADA WINTER GAMES 2019, RED DEER, ALBERTA
FEBRUARY 15-23, 2019

Ella Jalandoon, Ella Rogers and Evan Fedder represented Team BC at the recent Canada Games in Red Deer, Alberta. 

RESULTS:
Congratulations to Team BC! 
-5th Overall Men’sTeam 
-4th Overall Women’s Team

Congratulations to Evan Fedder for being top BC all around athlete coming in 22nd place and placing 4th on floor and 7th on rings!

Kudos to Ella Rogers & Ella Jalandoon for hitting 4/4 in the Team Final and to Ella Rogers for qualifying in the all around finals and placing 11th!

Full Results

SURREY INVITATIONAL, SURREY
March 1-3, 2019


Competition Highlights: WAG/MAG Top 3 AA / Top Event champions

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO 10 (2000-03) Micah Yabut 2nd AA, 2nd Vault, Bars, 1st Beam, 4th Floor
  Emma Novello 3rd Beam & Floor
JO 9 (04-05) Simone Cady 1st AA, 1st Vault, Bars, 2nd Beam, Floor
  Emily Gergahty 2nd AA, 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor
JO 9 (02-03) Billie Beis-Leech 1st AA, 1st Vault, Bars, Beam, 2nd Floor
  Ella Lucas 2nd AA, 2nd Vault, Bars, Beam & Floor
  Shinyi Kao 3rd Floor
JO 8 ( 01-02) Jospehine Fletcher 3rd AA, 3rd Vault, Bars, Beam & 1st Floor
  Sara Takagi 2nd Beam
JO 7 (08-09) Maggie Keeley 1st AA, 1st Vault, 5th Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor
JO 7 (06-07) Hannah Barnes 1st AA, 2nd Vault, Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor
JO 6 ( 09) Olivia Harb 3rd Floor
Level 4 Jordan Hemrich 1st AA, 4th Floor, 3rd Pommel Horse, 1st Rings,
3rd Vault, 7th P Bars, 2nd H Bar 
  Aaron Yanagawa 2nd Floor, 1st Vault & H Bar
  Zack White 3rd Rings, 2nd Vault
Level 3 Jasper Wong 2nd AA, 1st Floor, Rings & Vault
  Jett Wu 3rd AA, 3rd Pommel Horse & Rings
  Toby Wood 2nd Pommel Horse
Level 2 Cole Neely 3rd AA, 2nd P Bars
  Logan Velisek 2nd Vault & H Bar
  Ben Fruitman 1st P Bars
  Julien Lee- Charette 2nd Floor, 3rd Vault, Rings, H Bar
  James Hoag 3rd Rings
Level 1 Elijah Coggan Silver
  Nicholas Gunther Silver
  Braedyn Lai Hainstock Gold
  Jackson Lee Silver
  Georgii Nabokov Gold
  Cole Pidutti Silver
  Elan States Silver
  Griffin Wolfe Silver
  Noah Wood Silver
  Otto Alcock Silver
  Aidan Hayward Silver
  Griffin Hughes Silver

Full Results

CAROL LENZ MEMORIAL/CHRISTY FRASER MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL, LANGLEY 
February 15-17, 2019

Competition Highlights: WAG/MAG  Top 3 AA / Top Event champions

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO 6 Lineo Bradley 1st AA, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor
Olivia Harb 2nd Floor
Level 4 Jordan Hemrich 1st AA, 2nd Floor, 1st Pommel Horse, Rings
2nd Vault, 1st P bars, 2nd H Bar
Aaron Yanagawa 2nd AA, 1st Floor, 2nd Pommel Horse,
3rd Rings, 2nd Vault, P Bars, 1st H Bar
Jack White 3rd AA, 1st Rings, Vault, P Bars, 3rd H Bar
Level 3 Markus Christensen 1st Floor, 2nd Rings, Vault
Jet Wu 1st Floor, Rings
Jasper Wong 3rd Floor, Rings
Toby Wood 1st  Pommel Horse
Level 2 (under 12) Logan Velisek 1st AA, 2nd Floor, 1st Pommel Horse, Rings
2nd Vault, P Bars, 1st H Bar
Level 2 (under 10) Julien Lee- Charette 1st AA, Rings, P Bars, H Bar
Cole Neely 3rd Pommel Horse, 3rd Rings, 2nd Vault
1st P Bars
James Hoag 2nd Rings,1st P Bars
Level 1 Elijah Coggan Silver
  Nicholas Gunther Silver
  Braedyn Lai Hainstock Silver
  Jackson Lee Silver
  Georgii Nabokov Silver
  Cole Pidutti Silver
  Elan States Silver
  Griffin Wolfe Silver
  Noah Wood Silver
  Otto Alcock Silver
  Aidan Hayward Silver

Full Results

 

CHARITY CHOICE, TACOMA WASHINGTON
February 15-18, 2019


Charity Choice Invitational is a premier gymnastics event hosted in Tacoma, WA where all teams compete on behalf of a charity of their choosing.  It's not JUST another gymnastics meet, it's a chance to make a difference!
Congratulations to our JO9 athletes who won 3rd place int the Team Award!

VPG Results
 

ELITE CANADA, GATINEAU, QUEBEC
February 1-3, 2019


Congratulations to Isabela Onyshko & Jordanna Phillis for a great results at Elite Canada! This was Isabela’s first competition as a Phoenix athlete and Jordanna’s first Elite Canada competition.

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
HP Sr Isabela Onyshko 8th AA, 8th Floor
HP Novice Jordanna Phillis 8th AA, 1st Vault

Full Results
 

WINTERFEST INVITATIONAL 2019, COQUITLAM
January 25-27, 2019


WAG Top 3AA and Top Event champions and Event Champions

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO 10 Emma Novello 2nd Beam
JO 9 Siena Scharfe 1st AA, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam & Floor
  Simone Cady 3rd AA, 3rd Bars
  Emily Geragthy 2nd Bars
JO 7 Maggie Keeley 1st AA, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam & Floor
  Emma Gambetti 1st Bars
JO 6 (2009-10) Lineo Bradley 2nd AA, 1st Bars & Beam
  Olivia Harb 3rd AA, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam
Aspire 2 Lucy Samudio 1st AA, 3rd Vault, 1st Bars & Beam
  Tyya Nibbelink 2nd AA, 3rd Vault, 1st Floor
Selena Gonzales 3rd AA, 2nd Beam

Full Results
 

2019 CALIFORNIA GRAND INVITATIONAL, ANAHEIM
January 11-12, 2019 


Our WAG athletes recently participated in the 2019 California Grand Invitational in Anaheim, California. A perfect team bonding experience to start the year ending the weekend with a trip to Disneyland! 

GYMNAST SESS LVL DIV VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR AA
Ella Jalandoon 05L 10 Child 8.925         7 8.500        6 8.950         3 9.000            5 35.375            3
Ella Rogers 05L 10 Child 8.625       14 9.100        1 7.600       16 8.950            6 34.275            5
Micah Yabut 05L 10 Child 8.800       12 6.9751      5 8.575         8 8.700          10 33.050          12
Emma Novello 05L 10 Senior 8.900     10T 0.0000   14T 7.675       12 8.650          14 25.225          13
Josephine Fletcher 04H 8 Senior B 8.600       5T 8.625         6 8.000       12 9.425            3 34.650            6
Sara Takagi 04H 8 Senior B 0.0000   14T 0.0000     16 8.425       10 8.475        12T 16.900          16
Billie Beis-Leech 02L 9 Senior A 8.825        7 8.750       2T 8.400       10 8.600         13 34.575            9
Ella Lucas 02L 9 Senior B 8.825        7 6.800       11 8.125       11 8.650           7 32.400            8
Olivia Hood 02L 9 Senior B 6.000       13 9.350        1 8.675         5 8.350           9 32.375            9
Shinyi Kao 02L 9 Senior A 0.0000   14T 0.0000   13T 8.250       13 8.800        10T 17.050            13
 

Full Results

2018 FLICKA INVITATIONAL
December 1-2, 2018

The 2018 Flicka Invitational Meet was a great first competition for our WAG athletes!  It was also the first trials to Canada Winter Games (CWGwhere 4 of our athletes qualified and now are moving on to the 2nd trials on December 16! This is our biggest contingent ever from Phoenix! Congratulations to Micah Yabut, Ella Jalandoon, Sophie Anderson & Ella Rogers!

WAG Top 3AA / Top 3 Event Champions

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
HP Novice Jordanna Phillis 2nd AA, 1st Vault, 2nd Floor
JO 10 (16+) Micah Yabut
Sophie Anderson
Emma Novella
3rd AA, 3rd Vault & Beam
1st Bars
3rd Floor
JO 10 ( 12-15) Ella Jalandoon 2nd Bars
JO 9 (2001-2005)


Olivia Hood

Simone Cady


Billie Beis-Leech
Amelie Andres


1st AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam

3rd AA, 2nd Vault & Bars,
3rd Floor

3rd Bars & Beam
2nd Floor

JO 9 (2006-2008) Siena Scharfe 2nd AA, 1st Bars,
2nd Vault & Floor
JO 8 (20012-2004) Jospehine Fletcher
Sara Takagi
1st Floor, 2nd Bars
2nd Bars
JO 7 (2002-2006) Hannah Barnes 1st AA, 1st Bars & Beam,
2nd Floor
JO 6 (2009) Olivia Harb
Lineo Bradley
2nd AA, 1st Vault
2nd Floor
Aspire 2 Selena Gonzales

Tyya Nibbelink
1st AA, 1st Beam,
2nd Vault & Bars

2nd Beam

Full Results

 

SR PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, PERU
September 14-16,2018

The Senior Pan American Championships is the qualifying event for the 2019 Pan American Games set to take place in Lima, Peru from July 26 to Aug 11, 2019. We are especially proud of our Phoenix MAG Head Coach Alexander "Sasha" Pozdniakov for being 1 of the 3 official Team Canada Men’s Artistic coaches for the competition. Representing also Team Canada among 5 athletes is Phoenix athlete, Darren Wong. Team Canada came in 5th place!