2018-2019 Competition Results

ELITE CANADA, GATINEAU, QUEBEC
February 1-3, 2019


Congratulations to Isabela Onyshko & Jordanna Phillis for a great results at Elite Canada! This was Isabela’s first competition as a Phoenix athlete and Jordanna’s first Elite Canada competition.

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
HP Sr Isabela Onyshko 8th AA, 8th Floor
HP Novice Jordanna Phillis 8th AA, 1st Vault

Full Results
 

WINTERFEST INVITATIONAL 2019, COQUITLAM
January 25-27, 2019


WAG TOP 3AA and Event Champions

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO 10 Emma Novello 2nd Beam
JO 9 Siena Scharfe 1st AA, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam & Floor
  Simone Cady 3rd AA, 3rd Bars
  Emily Geragthy 2nd Bars
JO 7 Maggie Keeley 1st AA, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam & Floor
  Emma Gambetti 1st Bars
JO 6 (2009-10) Lineo Bradley 2nd AA, 1st Bars & Beam
  Olivia Harb 3rd AA, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam
Aspire 2 Lucy Samudio 1st AA, 3rd Vault, 1st Bars & Beam
  Tyya Nibbelink 2nd AA, 3rd Vault, 1st Floor
Selena Gonzales 3rd AA, 2nd Beam

Full Results
 

2019 CALIFORNIA GRAND INVITATIONAL, ANAHEIM
January 11-12, 2019 


Our WAG athletes recently participated in the 2019 California Grand Invitational in Anaheim, California. A perfect team bonding experience to start the year ending the weekend with a trip to Disneyland! 

GYMNAST SESS LVL DIV VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR AA
Ella Jalandoon 05L 10 Child 8.925         7 8.500        6 8.950         3 9.000            5 35.375            3
Ella Rogers 05L 10 Child 8.625       14 9.100        1 7.600       16 8.950            6 34.275            5
Micah Yabut 05L 10 Child 8.800       12 6.9751      5 8.575         8 8.700          10 33.050          12
Emma Novello 05L 10 Senior 8.900     10T 0.0000   14T 7.675       12 8.650          14 25.225          13
Josephine Fletcher 04H 8 Senior B 8.600       5T 8.625         6 8.000       12 9.425            3 34.650            6
Sara Takagi 04H 8 Senior B 0.0000   14T 0.0000     16 8.425       10 8.475        12T 16.900          16
Billie Beis-Leech 02L 9 Senior A 8.825        7 8.750       2T 8.400       10 8.600         13 34.575            9
Ella Lucas 02L 9 Senior B 8.825        7 6.800       11 8.125       11 8.650           7 32.400            8
Olivia Hood 02L 9 Senior B 6.000       13 9.350        1 8.675         5 8.350           9 32.375            9
Shinyi Kao 02L 9 Senior A 0.0000   14T 0.0000   13T 8.250       13 8.800        10T 17.050            13
 

Full Results

2018 FLICKA INVITATIONAL
December 1-2, 2018

The 2018 Flicka Invitational Meet was a great first competition for our WAG athletes!  It was also the first trials to Canada Winter Games (CWGwhere 4 of our athletes qualified and now are moving on to the 2nd trials on December 16! This is our biggest contingent ever from Phoenix! Congratulations to Micah Yabut, Ella Jalandoon, Sophie Anderson & Ella Rogers!

WAG TOP 3AA and Event Champions

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
HP Novice Jordanna Phillis 2nd AA, 1st Vault, 2nd Floor
JO 10 (16+) Micah Yabut
Sophie Anderson
Emma Novella
3rd AA, 3rd Vault & Beam
1st Bars
3rd Floor
JO 10 ( 12-15) Ella Jalandoon 2nd Bars
JO 9 (2001-2005)


Olivia Hood

Simone Cady


Billie Beis-Leech
Amelie Andres


1st AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam

3rd AA, 2nd Vault & Bars,
3rd Floor

3rd Bars & Beam
2nd Floor

JO 9 (2006-2008) Siena Scharfe 2nd AA, 1st Bars,
2nd Vault & Floor
JO 8 (20012-2004) Jospehine Fletcher
Sara Takagi
1st Floor, 2nd Bars
2nd Bars
JO 7 (2002-2006) Hannah Barnes 1st AA, 1st Bars & Beam,
2nd Floor
JO 6 (2009) Olivia Harb
Lineo Bradley
2nd AA, 1st Vault
2nd Floor
Aspire 2 Selena Gonzales

Tyya Nibbelink
1st AA, 1st Beam,
2nd Vault & Bars

2nd Beam

Full Results

 

SR PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, PERU
September 14-16,2018

The Senior Pan American Championships is the qualifying event for the 2019 Pan American Games set to take place in Lima, Peru from July 26 to Aug 11, 2019. We are especially proud of our Phoenix MAG Head Coach Alexander "Sasha" Pozdniakov for being 1 of the 3 official Team Canada Men’s Artistic coaches for the competition. Representing also Team Canada among 5 athletes is Phoenix athlete, Darren Wong. Team Canada came in 5th place!